State Legislation
[…] Summary:
This measure adds correctional officers to the list of public safety employees who are entitled to a presumption that certain infectious diseases are compensable occupational diseases for workers’ compensation.
Under the measure, hepatitis, meningococcal meningitis, tuberculosis, or HIV causing the death of, or any health condition or impairment resulting in total or partial disability of a correctional officer shall be considered compensable occupational diseases for workers’ compensation.
Under § 53.1-1, a correctional officer is defined as “a duly sworn employee of the Department of Corrections whose normal duties relate to maintaining immediate control, supervision and custody of prisoners confined in any state correctional facility.”
Most Recent Update: On April 11, 2020, this measure was signed by Governor Ralph Northam (D).The provisions of this measure shall take effect on July 1, 2020.
Virginia Regulatory Updates 04/11/2024
HB 30 – Budget Bill.
Issues: Worker’s Compensation (General)
Summary For 03/28/2024